National Auto Sales
Home About Us Finance Vans Testimonials FAQ's Contact Us
nas
nas

GDPR ..

National Auto Sales is an introducer / credit broker and not a lender.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR ) we act as an introductory service to a lender / funding provider.

As an introducer we will pass your information to the particular finance company / lender that your credit application is submitted to.

Please read this this privacy policy before making any application for our services.Information that we collect:

We collect personal information in the following ways:Information that we may collect in relation to an application for a product or service may include but may not be restricted to: Name, business and personal address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email addresses, employment details (including income details), Bank details (personal and business), and possible other proofs of business ownership for example utility bills. Additional personal information may be requested if it is deemed necessary for us to continue to proceed with your application. How we use the information we collect :To provide you with information you require or have requested.To assess a funding application.To answer any enquiry or complaint relating to our services.How we share the information we collect: We may share your personal information with the following parties:Third party funding providers. We will endeavour to submit your application to the most suitable funder from our panel of lenders. National Auto Sales does not carry out any credit searches. Credit searches will however be undertaken by our third party funding providers once an application has been submitted by ourselves to the relevant funder.Retention of Information: We need to keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected as described earlier. This includes retaining it in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and in the case of claims. In most circumstances this information will only be required by National Auto Sales for 24 hours. It is usual for the funder to contact yourself after we have introduced you to them.Your rights:Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law you have the right to ask us to remove, delete or destroy any date we may have about yourself or your business.You also have the right to correct any data we may have about yourself at any time.You have the right to request at any time what data we may hold on your behalf. Information security: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to protect such personal data, you will acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.Accessing and changing personal information : If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you would like your personal information removed from our records please contact us by e mail at info@nationalautosales.co.uk and we will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you asked to be removed from our database we will destroy or remove any data we hold about you.In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation you may request details of personal information we hold about you. Any request should be made to:Compliance Manager: National Auto Sales. Pinfold House, Pinfold Lane, Southport, PR8 3QLMarketing: If you have provided your consent, we may provide further information about the products and services that we offer. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by putting your request in writing along with your full name or by e mail to info@nationalautosales.co.uk Lodging a Complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office:Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to report a concern with a Supervisory Authority which in the United Kingdom is The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)You can report concerns via the ICO website, but please allow us the opportunity first to understand your issue and see if we can resolve matters with you.You can visit its website for more information: www.ico.org.uk

   
nas
National Auto Sales
 
National Auto Sales
nas
© Copyright 2010 National Auto Sales  

National Auto Sales is authorised and regulated by Financial Conduct Authority: FRN 775295 | Data protection ref ZA243892


nas